Privacy Policy

David Seaman

We are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this document regularly.

Information That We Collect:


In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or want to be added to our newsletter/mailing list.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.
    We collect this information using Google Analytics. You can find more information on Google’s Privacy Policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=uk

How and why we collect it

We collect your information when you enquire about our services or contact us for an enquiry or quote through email, telephone or the website.

We collect this information so we are aware of who we have sent enquiries or quotes, or who have registered genuine interest in our services.

How we use your information

  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
  • If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Keeping your data secure

Any data we collect is stored according to the Data Protection Act 2018.

We use the following secure systems to store your data; Current – Mailchimp.

Third Parties

Your data that we collect is not permitted for use or access from any third party company or individual.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small files that are saved to the users hard drive that allow the website to provide users with a tailored experience within this website and monitor usage of the site to provide analytical data from which technical improvements to the site can be made. No personal information is ever stored or saved.

You can change your browser settings to disable cookies but it may affect your experience of this website.

Click here to find out more about cookies and how to control them:

http://www.aboutcookies.org/

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below.

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Your Rights under the ‘General Data Protection Regulation’ (GDPR) (EU) 2016

The right to be informed – all organisations must be completely transparent in how they are using personal data (personal data may include data such as a work email and work mobile if they are specific to an individual)

  • The right of access – individuals will have the right to know exactly what information is held about them and how it is processed
  • The right of rectification – individuals will be entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • The right to erasure – also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’, this refers to an individual’s right to having their personal data deleted or removed without the need for a specific reason as to why they wish to discontinue
  • The right to restrict processing – an individual’s right to block or suppress processing of their personal data
  • The right to data portability – this allows individuals to retain and reuse their personal data for their own purpose.
  • The right to object – in certain circumstances, individuals are entitled to object to their personal data being used. This includes, if a company uses personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, scientific and historical research, or for the performance of a task in the public interest.

Rights of automated decision making and profiling – the The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 has put in place safeguards to protect individuals against the risk that a potentially damaging decision is made without human intervention. For example, individuals can choose not to be the subject of a decision where the consequence has a legal bearing on them, or is based on automated processing.
Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 Legislation you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. You can request to see the data we have for you and ask us to change or remove said data at any point, just contact our Data Controller [NAME] at [EMAIL].

To comply with your request, we may ask you to verify your identity.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy and Cookies Policy by emailing [YOUR EMAIL] or calling us at [TELEPHONE No.].